a friend of mine is wanting to get a divorce, is there anything she can do in advance to help insure she gets child custody?
Seattle, WA
Viewed 71 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
they are both not working, she is looking to go to school, better her situation in life, and get out and support her and her kids. not necessarily wanting a child support win, but just to have her kids. her husband is a bit on the spiteful side, and will probably do what he can to cause her problems with this, i was just curious if there was anything ahead of time that could be planned for.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dave Hawkins
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Lots of issues to discuss. First, she should discreetly open her own bank account. Second, she should keep a daily log as to all interactions she has with her husband and the interactions between the husband and the kids. Third, she will need to have a job, so she should start looking now to convince the court that she is trying to support herself, i.e. send out resumes and keep e-mails of contacts she makes over the internet with potential employers. And lastly, she needs to spend as much time with the kids to establish that she has been the primary custodial parent for the last six months, i.e., doing the majority of the child rearing by making meals, doing laundry, helping with homework, taking kids to appointments, etc. By doing these things and documenting it all in a diary, she will have a head start if the divorce degenerates into a custody dispute.
Hope this helps |