A friend of mine did a chapter 13 bankruptcy five years ago and wants to know if they can do a chapter 7 now?

My friend and his wife filed five years ago for a chapter 13 bankruptcy and wanted to know if they could do a chapter 7 bankruptcy.I told him that I thought there was a reqiured amount of time between bankruptcies.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Craig Dennison Robins

Craig Dennison Robins

Contributor Level 6
There is a required waiting period under the new bankruptcy laws.

The waiting period when you want to do a Chapter 7 case after a prior Chapter 13 case is SIX years from the date the prior Chapter 13 case was filed.

Thus, your friend may have to wait another year.

For more info about time frames for repeat bankruptcy filings, please click on the following links:
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard