A friend has not filed taxes for several years because my income has been very low what should I do to get current

Asked over 3 years ago - Rockwell, IA

Flag

in 2003 when corn and beans hit rock bottom my friend ( afarmer) lost his income. Ended up in prison on owi since then his income has been extremely limited and he has not filed taxes. He wants to clean this situation up. HOw should he do this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered October 22, 2009 11:16. He should file his returns going back to 2003 but only for those years in which he had a filing requirement. He can call the IRS at 800-829-1040 to obtain what is known as "Payor Information" - this will include his forms W-2 and 1099 and most other documents that he would need to prepare his returns.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary