A friend called a lawyer that says on TV that they win 99% of claims dealing with Social Security and disablity . He was turned

down by them because they knew it would be too hard to win....I told him I would win 99% of all case's if I only took the ones I knew I could win too. This is not right how they do these ads on TV . He doe's make about $55,000 a year at the USPO but is in bad heath. Is there anyother way to work this case or a lawyer who cares about people and not just easy case's. thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Tomasz M Stasiuk

Tomasz M Stasiuk

Contributor Level 4
You're right!

Do not be swayed by win/loss ratios. A lawyer who wins 9 cases out of 10 is not necessarily better than a lawyer who only wins 5 out of 10. It all depends on *which* 10 cases the lawyer takes. If the lawyer *avoids* cases like yours, that win/loss ratio is meaningless.

The bigger issue is the $55k your friends earns per year. If a person engages in a "Substantial Gainful Activity" they can be denied, even if they are medically disabled. See my legal guide for a brief overview of how SSA looks at disability cases.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Environmental / Natural Resources Resources

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard