Expert Advice When You Need It Most

A former tenant bounced a rent check in 12/08. I just learned this from a creditor I had deposited the chk with. What do I do?

This was a commerical tenant.
I don't have a forwarding address for him.
This check was a business check signed by one partner.
Not sure in what name/tax id the account was registered.
I would pursue criminal charges if I could.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
I agree with my collegue, check with the Secretary of State regarding the partners, and the formal address of the partnership. The bank will have access to the information on the account, and the police can access the information after you file a complaint. The post office may also have a forwarding address if you check with them.

DISCLAIMER
This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship; or, constitute either legal advice or attorney advertising. Rather, given the nature of this forum, it is offered solely for information purposes, as a starting point for you to use when speaking directly to a lawyer in your State. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical for you to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions. Do not presume that the law of the State where I practice will apply to the circumstances you are faced with in the State where you are charged. Contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice in your State before making any decisions about your case.
1 person marked this answer as good

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
The secretary of state will the information on the Partners and who is responsible for the partnership. You should contact a lawyer who can help you go after them.

My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
your area immediately after reading my posting.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now