A former employer was taking deductions from my check for any shortages on the drawers

Asked over 2 years ago - Anderson, IN

can i get my money i rightfully worked for and get money for felling i had no other choise but to quit to get it to stop and should i have a lawyer to sue

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nathaniel O Hubley

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You should retain an employment law attorney to handle your case. Your employer is not permitted from taking deductions from your pay check because of cash register shortages. You need to file a wage claim, this is something you can do yourself, but it's probably best if you get an experienced employment law attorney. Let me know if you have any questions. Best of luck to you.

  2. Tareq Mitri Hishmeh

    Contributor Level 5

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The practice of deducting shortages from paychecks is against California law. If you prevail, you can recover your lost wages and up to an additional 30 days of pay as a penalty.

    TAREQ M. HISHMEH, ESQ.
    Hathaway, Perrett, Webster, Powers, Chrisman & Gutierrez
    A Professional Corporation
    thishmeh@hathawaylawfirm.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,263 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,263 answers this week

2,879 attorneys answering