A forced and FALSE statement that must be signed to get your car back from towing company, otherwise, without the signature they
Brooklyn, NY
Viewed 64 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
Car was re-possessed and towed to the towing company yard, and damaged in the process, plus personal items ,were removed, and missing.
We paid ALL arrears plus towing cost, however, the towing company will NOT release the car, unless I sign a note that there are NO damages, and that I will NOT held them responsible for any personal items in the car, and that I agree to hold them harmless of any liability, and that the car was returned to me in its original condition, otherwise, if I do not sign this statement, they will NOT release my car back. I now have only two choices, either sign this FALSE statement, or refuse to sign, and the care would be just left there (with the towing company's refusal to release my car), thus accumulating the daily fee storage, and potential for more damages. Sincerely; Ervin - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Lu Ann Trevino
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice law in your state.
This information is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us. Try the link for an attorney in your area to assist you. You can also complain to your lender and to your state's department of transportation or other agency which licenses tow trucks. You should be able to get your car if the tow company is in danger of license problems with the state. |