A finance company repoed a car from me in 2008 and resold the car without taking my name off the title. i got a letter from

Asked over 2 years ago - New Castle, IN

the impound lot two days ago and the company cannot find the car or the owner now. what kind of lawyer do I hire?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Leo Potter

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Most litigation attorneys offer a free consultation. If I were you, I'd take any and all documentation you have on this down to the attorney's office with you. Good Luck on your case!

Related Topics

Property repossession

Property repossession can happen if you are behind in your payments. Creditors are not required to send notice before they repossess your property or vehicle.

Robert Franklin Dean

Vehicle Repossessions in Maryland

Car dealers and other merchants dealing in very valuable goods who allow customers to finance their purchases usually keep a security interest in the goods they sell. If the purchaser... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,755 answers this week

2,254 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,755 answers this week

2,254 attorneys answering