A female security inappropriately touch me twice in er hospital then 6 officers tackled me do i have a case?

Asked 10 months ago - West Covina, CA

Flag

during the time i was tackeled i screamed and yelled for help i begged them to stop i told them i couldnt breath i felt as if i was about to die then they put a mask on me while still on floor which made it harder to breath i urinated on myself and quickly passed out. when i woke up the same female security which another male officer acted as if they were tuanting me. i looked into the mirror later and saw three rug burn marks on my face.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered July 12, 2012 16:17. Agree with prior post. Do you have any independent witnesses?

  2. Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 12, 2012 16:11. The testimony by all the ER personnel would be that you were incoherent, combative and had to be restrained for your own protection. Jurors would have to choose between believing you and a whole bunch of medical professionals. How do you honestly see the odds of your success?

    http://www.atlantainjurylawyer.com/attorney-lawyer-1008563.html
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered July 12, 2012 17:19. It does not sound as if you have any injury other than the rug burn on your face, which presumably has/will heal without a problem. Your case will be your word against everyone you listed, plus the other staff members. I just don’t a lawsuit worth pursing… extremely difficult liability and low damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary