A Federal Employee, unknown clearance, was convicted of assault and battery against my husband. Could this affect his job?

Asked over 4 years ago - Front Royal, VA

I do not know many details of his employment other that he was in active service and no longer is active (not retired) He was fined, no jail time.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael E Hendrickson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The answer would seem to depend upon many facts and considerations not referenced
    in the question.

    M.E. Hendrickson, Esq.
    Alexandria, Virginia 22314

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,888 answers this week

3,152 attorneys answering