Expert Advice When You Need It Most

A father trying to obtain rights to his daughter

My boyfriend and I are in the process of seeking legal advice to obtain rights to his 19 month old daughter. The mother is civil only when we bend over backwards and do what she wants. She told him before she was born that she'd never use his daughter against him, but has been a nightmare since the day she was born. I've been there since she was 4 months old. She doesn't believe he'll go to court. We are currently only seeing his daughter 6 hrs a week and no holidays. He doesn't make a lot of money right now, but will be finishing school early next year. Paternity still needs to be established.
Does this mean every penny he makes will probably go to child support? We are just trying to do the right thing, we want to see his daughter but be able to afford living as well. Any advice?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
I guess I tend to look at it this way. The biological mom can file for paternity and get child support (assuming he is the father) at any time she wants. You guys have been living on her time-table and hoping that she won't file while wanting to spend more time with the little girl. If you want to go through with this take the plunge and do it. Go get paternity established. It's a pretty easy process. Afterward file for custody and / or visitation (a little more difficult and expensive). Your lawyer can help you estimate what your child support payments might be prior to filing. Given that the bio-mom can hold your boyfriend's feet to the fire anytime she wants, why not be proactive in asserting his rights as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now