A family member passed away. he has left money to people and a car to someone.

Asked over 4 years ago - Boca Raton, FL

can we sell the car for money . what about the person that was left the car

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Michael Goldman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You would need to look at the will and see what powers the PR has. Typically you would need to distribute the car to the person named in the will.



    David Goldman
    Apple Law Firm PLLC
    331 East Monroe Street
    Jacksonville, FL 32202

    Tel (904) 685-1200 Fax (904) 212-0678

  2. Douglas Ron Coenson

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . A Personal Representative (executor) should be named in the will. It is that person's duty to administer the estate in compliance with the probate code. If that person is not able or willing to carry out his/her duties as a Personal Representative, another beneficiary of the estate can petition the court to be named the Personal Representative. I am also located in Palm Beach County, FL so should you have further questions or require assistance, please feel free to contact me using the contact information listed in my profile.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,975 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,975 answers this week

3,170 attorneys answering