a family came in a switched my grandfathers doctor lawyer and POA then he married hte mother.

grandfather had been dating the mother with continuous breaks ups and falling outs. then one day the son came and took him to there house in a different town, changed his lawyer doctor and POA and surprised my grandfather with a wedding, hes is 88 years old and not in the best of health. my mother sister and wife went to try and talk to him, as he was walking over to them the family then took him by the arm saying dont look walk straight this needs to be done. i have talk to him since and he has stated he dosent know why he got married it was but it was the right thing to do. he also says he dosent know why he changed his POA. he had a stroke and the family didnt take him to the hospital for four days i asked him why, grandfather said we couldnt make time. we need help what can i do??????
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ellen A. Victor

Ellen A. Victor

Contributor Level 5
You do need help. You need to contact an elder care attorney who specializes in guardianships in your area.

A guardianship attorney will help to determine if your grandfather needs help, and who would be the best person to manage either his financial or his other affairs.

Good luck with this.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard