A false sexual harassment claim that got me fired? Can I file a civil suit against Against the woman who did it?

Asked about 4 years ago - Brunswick, OH

Or should I file a lawsuit with the company? Long story short...I was having an affair with a housekeeper that also worked here. When I stopped the relationship, she went to human resources and showed them nude pics that I had sent her. She sent them back to me as well, but being afraid my wife would find out, I erased them immediately. So when I got called to human resources for a sexual harassment claim I did not have proof that the relationship went both ways. I was subsequently given the choice to be fired or resign.. I resigned from my position. I was immediately evicted from my home because I lived on the same property that I worked. I called my cell phone company and the text pictures and texts have to be subpena so I have proof.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As an at-will employee, you can quit at any time for any reason, you can be fired for any reason, a rotten reason, or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,053 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,053 answers this week

3,206 attorneys answering