A drunk hit and run, what will happen?

Asked over 1 year ago - Appleton, WI

Person was drunk in hit and run. Cops found him, questioned him, he was not in his car at the time so they did not test for alcohol level. They let him go. What can he expect to happen at this point? Why did they let him go?They told him he was going to jail, he denied hitting anyone, but they let him go. Should he expect to be arrested at home or served court papers?

Additional information

Hit and run victim was not in the car at the time of the accident. Car was parked.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Michael C. Witt

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hit & Run-Unattended Vehicle is just a traffic ticket. If they didn't arrest him at the time and obtain a test of his breath or a sample of his blood, it would be difficult, but not impossible, to prosecute him for operating under the influence now. However, if they can put him behind the wheel for the hit & run, they can also charge him criminally with obstructing for lying about it.

    He needs to stop talking about the incident, and I don't mean just with the police. I have seen cases where people smart enough not to talk to the police hang themselves by bragging to all of their friends how smart they were to "beat" a charge that later comes back to bite them by virtue of admissions made to third parties who do talk to the police.

    He can either wait and see what happens, or pro-actively hire a defense lawyer pre-charging.

    This answer is provided for general information only. No legal advice can be given without a consult as to the... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They may be putting together a case, and may charge the person later. The person should retain a local criminal lawyer to be ready.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . DUI driver needs to retain an attorney ASAP as he will likely be arrested.

    Call for a free consultation at 727-937-1400 or visit us on the Web at www.serviceandjustice.com.
  4. Albert Lee Crosner

    Contributor Level 18

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues and would recommend that the person contact and retain a local area criminal defense attorney to help out if he/she is charged.

    Mr. Crosner is licensed to practice law in California and has been practicing law in California since 1978. The... more
  5. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The person needs to be proactive and retain a criminal attorney right away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,960 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,960 answers this week

3,192 attorneys answering