A drunk driver in front of me caused an accident to the car in front of him, i then rear ended him, why am i getting blamed?

Asked 6 months ago - Rio Rancho, NM

Flag

he was immediately arrested and witnesses even agreed that this person was driving wrecklessly yet the insurance company is stating i am at fault. how can i prove otherwise?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    28

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 13, 2012 23:33. Because you hit him...you need to maintain a safe distance.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  2. Contributor Level 20

    26

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 13, 2012 17:42. Because you rear ended him and had the duty to not be following so close that you could not avoid him.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    25

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 13, 2012 17:57. Even though the driver who caused the accident was intoxicated, you still have to maintain a safe distance between you and the vehicle in front of you. Liability is typically pretty clearly your fault when you rear end the vehicle in front of you. Sorry to hear about your situation. Drunk drivers make the roads a danger to us all.

  4. Contributor Level 16

    24

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 13, 2012 16:38. Each driver is responsible for their own negligent conduct. Your insurance company should protect and defend you from this type of claim. If the DD created such a condition that it was impossible to avoid you may be off the hook. However, contact your insurance company and make sure they are aware of ALL the details of the accident.

    -Michael R. Juarez Law Office of Juarez and Schaeffer PO Box 16216 San Diego, CA 92105 (619) 804-4327 www.jslaw.... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    24

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 13, 2012 17:41. As the following driver, you still had an obligation to avoid hitting the car in front of you, regardless of whether or not the fellow was drunk.

  6. Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 16, 2012 09:05. New Mexico's comparative negligence law may be used to find you only partially at fault for the accident. Unlike alot of other states, more than one driver can be at fault for the accident. Think of it as a pie that can be cut into portions. I believe that you may be able to show that the drunk driver has a much bigger portion of the pie than you do. Depending on the insurance company, you may be able to convince them that he has almost all of the pie. As a New Mexico attorney you need to know that insurance companies hate to take drunk driver cases to court. I would use this leverage against them. Give me a call at 505-883-5000 and let me know who the insurance company is and a few more details and I will give you a free consultation. Thanks. Mark Caruso, Albuerquerque

    The AVVO response or other communication by Caruso Law Offices does not create an attorney-client relationship.
  7. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    18

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 16, 2012 18:45. Because you neglected to maintain a safe distance between you and the car in front of you, you are at fault.

  8. Contributor Level 7

    17

    Lawyers agree

    Answered November 16, 2012 21:50. Because you hit someone.... But let your insurance company lawyer defend you.
    Good luck!

    This post does not imply or constitute an attorney-client relationship. Time sensitive information should never... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary