A dog bit someone in house he was warned and beware dogs posted he said he was not afraid of dogs

Asked 8 months ago - Dallas, TX

my mother owns a duplex she lives on one side and lets her grandson stay next door where dog bite occurred can they sue my mother or should they be suing her grandson who is the tenant

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Richard Kurt Arbuckle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . They will probably sue both if anyone. Hopefully there is homeowners insurance, renters insurance, or both. If not, there could be a judgment. So if there is insurance, turn it over to them. If not, then hire a lawyer to defend them and do it sooner rather than later.

    This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
  2. Tatiana Kadetskaya

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your mother or her grandson have homeowners' insurance or renters' insurance, turn the case over to them.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Let the homeowner's insurance carrier sort it out.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,053 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,053 answers this week

2,771 attorneys answering