A doctor about 12 years ago made a cut on my face that severed my nerve in my face and now i am having lot of issues

Asked about 2 years ago - Salt Lake City, UT

can i still sue the doctor for malpractices

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Kevin Coluccio

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is likely a statute of limitations that would not allow the filing of a claim, although, you may want to consult with a UT medical malpractice attorney to get a review.

  2. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I think you waited way too long.

  3. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The time frame to bring a claim has passed.

  4. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The statute of limitation is 2 years with exceptions.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Surgical malpractice and personal injury

Surgical malpractice occurs when a medical professional makes an error during surgery that was both preventable and beyond the normal risks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,703 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,703 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering