a developmentally delayed 43 yo sibling with 5 yo pending immigration application with mother/CG immigrating now. upgrading app?

how can i accelerate immigration for him as his caregiver might get a green card soon.
Additional information
i am a us citizen with an older sibling with autism who I have applied a green card for about 5 yrs ago. While my mother who is his caregiver also with a green card application in place might get it sooner- in the next few months( I am awaiting Interview dates)How may I proceed with my brother's immigration application as he cannot live alone in the other country.(might visit me on a visitor's visa for a few months at a time).
Is there a humanitarian plea or process in place that I may accelerate his green card earlier than the the usual 10-12 yrs for a sibling?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Rupal Parikh Aristimuno

Rupal Parikh Aristimuno

Contributor Level 4
Please rephrase your question and add some additional details so we may provide you with the most accurate response. Thanks.
0 0
Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen

Contributor Level 4
Unfortunately, there is no method for accelerating your brother's immigrant visa based on humanitarian grounds. However, you could request humanitarian parole for your brother so that he could come to the United States to live while he waits for his priority date to become current. Humanitarian parole can be difficult to obtain so I would strongly recommend that you speak with an experienced immigration attorney regarding your case.

Respectfully,

Elizabeth Rompf Bruen
Attorney at Law

Scott D. Pollock & Associates, P.C.
105 W. Madison Street, Suite 2200
Chicago, IL 60602
Phone: 312-444-1940
Fax: 312-444-1950
ebruen@lawfirm1.com

Please be sure to visit our recently renovated website at www.lawfirm1.com.
0 0
Karen-Lee Pollak

Karen-Lee Pollak Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 5
Unfortunately, there is no method to speed up the process unless one of you becomes a USC. We will require additional information to fully answer this.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard