A debt collection company has called my mothers house, 3 times now. once they left a message saying i owed a debt (automated)

Asked about 1 year ago - Colorado Springs, CO

2nd, she hung up when it started, 3rd it was answered on speaker phone from my elderly mother-in-law, and multiple people heard the system saying i owed a debt. I have called the company, and was told if idont settle it will be pursued, they well get a judgment, or even garnish my wages if i dont settle. do i have any recourse actions i can take against the company?

Additional information

I live in Colorado if this helps

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Bennett James Wills

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . They are required by law to follow the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act. From your facts, it doesn't seem like they have violated that. They are allowed to threaten you with a civil action and tell you about the methods they can pursue to collect. If you owe the debt, settle it. Otherwise, they will probably sue you, win, get a judgment, and then collect your bank accounts and wages, and put a lien on your real property.

    They've done nothing illegal. You have no recourse. But you should try to avoid suit and a judgment. Pay your debt if you owe it.

    This is not legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. This is for education and... more
  2. Steven Scott Davis

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The Fair Debt Collections Act offers some protection. From what you have provided, it does not appear to have been violated. If you do owe the money, they can proceed and garnishment and other collection activities are possible. If you don't owe it, ask them for the documents they are relying on, and if they are not yours, challenge them.

    The above answer is in general terms, and is not meant as legal advice. In order to fully answer the question,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,974 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,974 answers this week

2,818 attorneys answering