a dealership technician crashed my car in a test drive after the service was done. I still have payments on it, what I should do
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
the car was towed
Answers (2)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The dealer was your "baliee" and was supposed to fix your car and return it to you fixed. Any reputable dealer in this situation would accept full responsibility for your damages, including further repairs (this accident implies that the service was not done correctly if their own technician did this) and body work and a comparable replacement care while your car is being fixed. I'm not sure what the towing has to do with anything.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As I am licensed in Florida and Vermont, I cannot comment specifically on California state law. However, generally, every dealership usually carries liability insurance for such types of claims. You should make the claim against the dealership' s insurance carrier.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I need a pre-nup? Previous question: A video of my daughter's dance group posted on youtube without her permission. |