A court date was set for a traffic ticket and I nor my lawyer were notified, a warrant was issued and I was arrested. can I sue?

Asked about 3 years ago - Elizabeth, NJ

This was to be the 3rd appearance on a traffic ticket. The cops never showed up to court. A warrant was issued and I was NOT notified then arrested after a random stop. The original ticket is set to be dismissed. I came to 2 court dates and still got arrested. I have no priors and no reason to have a mug shot on file. Can I sue for wrongful arrest and or emotional distress?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark M Cheser

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You need to speak to your attorney. That attorney is most familar with the situation. I only practice criminal defense so I cannot advise you. There may be governmental immunity even if there was negligence. I simple do not know. Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,756 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,756 answers this week

3,032 attorneys answering