A contractor put a mechanic's lien on my home and failed to file an affidavit of service is the lien invalid?

Asked over 1 year ago - Peekskill, NY

The contractor filed a liien within the 4 mos and I received via certified mail. When I look on the County records I do not see that an affidavit of service was filed. Does this mean the lien is invalid?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Vincent Thomas Pallaci

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Under New York Lien Law, the affidavit of service MUST be filed in order for the lien to be valid. The affidavit of service may be filed within 30 days following the service of the lien. Therefore, the fact that the affidavit of service was not filed does not necessarily mean the lien is invalid unless you are more than 30 days past the day that the lien was served and recorded.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No... more
  2. Vincent Thomas Pallaci

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Under New York Lien Law, the affidavit of service MUST be filed in order for the lien to be valid. The affidavit of service may be filed within 30 days following the service of the lien. Therefore, the fact that the affidavit of service was not filed does not necessarily mean the lien is invalid unless you are more than 30 days past the day that the lien was served and recorded.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. No... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,547 answers this week

2,867 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,547 answers this week

2,867 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary