A company lays off an employee Nov '09 (invol. term) and grp health benefits under COBRA start 12/1/09.How long is ARRA subsidy?
Boston, MA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Employee Benefits
Flag as objectionable
Does the 9 month federal subsidy go from 12/1/09 through 8/31/09 (9 months allowed under ARRA), or would it only be for the one month of December 09 because ARRA/COBRA provision is scheduled to "sunset" in Dec '09?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Scott D Segal
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 2 other states.
Posted 9 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
The ARRA sunset is scheduled to sunset in December 09 - but this only applies to people who are terminated after this date. This does not apply to receiving benefits under the Act. Therefore, you should be able to receive your full 9 months of subsidized COBRA based on these facts.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Does the father have a chance at full custody? Previous question: How do I clear a bench warrant |