A company charged me $10 to make out and send their bill...is this legal?

Asked over 1 year ago - Ocala, FL

a transport company that took me home form the hospital charged me $10 to make out the bill. Is this legal to charge to send a bill. They made to attempt to collect the money when I got home. Nor, did they tell me the cost.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . It may be that the charge is part of their way to capture overhead. A transaction fee is common $10 is not that much.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,229 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,229 answers this week

2,974 attorneys answering