A co-worker spreading lies about something that never happened.

Asked over 1 year ago - Birmingham, AL

After meeting, a few months later, we exchanged numbers. Talking became texting. Texts consisted of normal as well as sexual content. We also hung out at a hotel when he offered to give me a massage. Was innocent until he decided to masturbate. Ignored him, as long as he didnt touch me. Said he was excited and had to release himself. Continued texting from there, he was clear that I didn't like him like that, now matter what our conversations were about. Now, almost a year later, he spread a lie at work stating he had sex with me. He denied saying it but I have a witness. I
also have texts proving we never had sex as well as the witness text. What can I do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to your HR dept to resolve.

  2. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Where there's smoke there is fire. Don't be shocked that others will accept his "version" of events given that you went to a hotel room with the guy and you exchanged texts of a sexual nature. That being said, if you have asked him to stop with the "lies" and he refuses, consider hiring a lawyer to send a Cease and Desist letter, and hope it does not have to go farther than that. You could ask HR of your employer to tell him to stop, but that only means you will have to formally own up to your own conduct.

  3. Ed Howard

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I really don't think the law or a lawyer can do a whole lot for you in this situation. To stop the talk at work, you'll need to go to HR and complain. But let's face it: employers can only do so much to stop gossip. If an employer says "stop talking about something" to people, everyone's going to want to know about what it is that's not supposed to be talked about. So even going to HR may have its pitfalls. Good luck and stay away from hotel masseurs!

    The Alabama Rules of Professional Responsibility direct that I state that no representation is made herein that... more
  4. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

Personal injury and slander

Slander is a type of defamation that occurs when one person verbally harms another person’s character. These false accusations can damage another’s reputation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,976 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,976 answers this week

3,377 attorneys answering