A co-worker lied to get me fired, can I sue for defamation of character under OH employment laws

Asked about 5 years ago - Akron, OH

her and i got into an altercation not on company property and she went and told them it was can i sue for defamation of character and lost of wages for the time i been off work trying to find legal help but also looking for another but jobs i cant get cause they a past job i have to put down

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel Joseph Guinn

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . I would need more facts before I can determine if you can sue for defamation. Based on the facts you gave it sounds like you do have a claim.

    I have a lot of experience with this and currently am working on two defamation cases.

    Feel free to contact me for a free consultation. For this claim I cap my fee at $500 or 20% of any recovery you receive, whichever is greater.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,651 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,651 answers this week

2,951 attorneys answering