A close friend is in prison and I feel he isn't getting the appropriate medical attention he needs

Asked almost 2 years ago - Shoreline, WA

He has developed a skin condition over the last couple years. We have no clue as to what it is, only that its getting worse. We're thinking skin allergies? The only thing he's allergic to is fish, which is documented from previous outbreaks. They wont even substitute his meals on the days they serve fish so he simply doesn't get to eat. He also learned on one of the visits to the doctor that this particular prison uses fish substances in the manure they use on the premises. He has been to the hospital several times over the last couple weeks alone and his symptoms continue to worsen. His face is swollen, his airways closing, and now bloody noses. They continue to keep him in these miserable conditions. Shouldn't they at least be monitoring him in a sterile environment??

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Retain a local civil rights attorney to investigate.

  2. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . He may also have a medical negligence claim because many states outsource the medical care to companies. Call a local lawyer for more specific advice.

Related Topics

Negligence and personal injury

Negligence is a key concept of injury liability, and occurs when someone fails to take a reasonable amount of care to avoid injuring others.

Lawsuits and disputes

If you're faced with a dispute that can't be resolved by negotiation, a lawsuit may be necessary. It will allow you to seek a legally binding solution in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

33,158 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,158 answers this week

3,689 attorneys answering