A claims company says they have a lien against our home to subrogate a technicians workmans comp claim , what doesthis mean?

Asked about 1 year ago - Linwood, KS

The tech was here after a snow storm to see why we did not have any phone service. The tech never said anything about an injury and looked fine when he left. Now we have received a letter telling us about their intent to subrogate us, what is this?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Turn it over to your homeowners insurance company to resolve.

  2. Matthew Lawrence Bretz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The technician must be claiming that he was injured at your home. The only way that the technician would have any sort of claim against you would be if you did something negligent to cause the injury.

    You should send a copy of the letter to your homeowner's insurance company for them to investigate and respond.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Show the letter to your attorney. Hire one if you don't have one. Just like when you have a health problem and hire a doctor, now this legal problem means you need a lawyer.

  4. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Based on the limited information provided I believe it means the tech claimed he was injured while doing the job & they have paid and/or are still paying workers compensation benefits to the worker - and they want to recoup their payment from you (probably claiming some fault on your part caused the injury) If this happened at your residence then contact your homeowners insurance to investigate & handle this matter - if it was at your place of business contact your business insurance company. You can have a local attorney check it out for you. Good luck

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more
  5. Josh P Tolin

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . As the other attorneys have advised you, turn over to your homeowner's.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,151 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,151 answers this week

3,075 attorneys answering