A character in my novel wants to remake a movie and mentions a known movie title. Does this commit any copyright violations?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Cincinnati, OH

The character is an actress and the narrative mentions she's filming a remake of a popular 1970s movie. Does this violate any copyright laws?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Nathan Ballard

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mentioning the name of a movie in a book does NOT violate the copyright in the movie or any work of authorship associated with the movie.

    The above is general information ONLY and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and... more
  2. Bruce E. Burdick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Titles are not protected by copyright, the content is protected. You might have trademark considerations if you imply your book is sponsored or endorsed or licensed by the company, but that would be from mention of the company or its products not the title.

    I am not your lawyer and you are not my client. Free advice here is without recourse and any reliance thereupon is... more
  3. L. Maxwell Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No.

  4. Alexander Patton Montgomery

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My colleagues have offered excellent answers. A copyright protects the creative content of a work, not necessarily the title. It is possible that there are trademark issues involved, but this seems rather low risk to me.

    No attorney-client relationship implied or accepted without a signed fee agreement. This response is theoretical... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,813 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,813 answers this week

3,217 attorneys answering