| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
A cardealership is selling their building and property to pay customers how can i make sure I get the money that is owed to me?
Milwaukee, WI
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
Last year I had taken a car dealership to small claims court. I was awarded a judgement in my favor, however never received payment. I recently heard the dealership closed their doors and are trying to sell their building and property to pay customers. Is there anything I need to do to make sure I get that money or is having the judgement in my favor good enough?
Answers (1)Jeffrey Daniel Larkin
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It depends on whether this is something they are doing on their own or through the bankruptcy process. If they are doing this on their own, my advice would be to contact an attorney who specializes in collections for assistance on how to collect. If through the bankruptcy process, you will need to file a "Proof of Claim" and attach a copy of your judgment so you will be paid out of any available proceeds of the bankruptcy.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case. |