A car lease in my name without my permission. My name was forged; there is no driver's license on the application.

The person who applied for the lease is a relative. The lease was application was submitted in Florida; I live in New York. I don't know whether it was my relative or the representative who took the application who forged my name. I tried to get responsibility for the lease transfered the the person who's driver's license appeared on the application; but I was told there is no driver's license on the application. What legal action can I take against the car company, and what type legal trouble would my relative be in?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Lee Burdge

Ronald Lee Burdge

Contributor Level 7
This is called identity theft. You should notify the lease company and also the car dealer in writing immediately. Get a copy of your credit report too and look for anything out of the ordinary on it to make sure no other accounts have been opened up in your name that you don't know about and talk to the credit reporting agency about putting a "fraud alert" on your file to protect against unauthorized extensions of credit. They can explain how it works and what it does and does not help you with. As for your relative, it is very likely a criminal act to do this and you can find out more by contacting the prosecutor's office in the county where it occurred or talking to an attorney in Florida about Florida laws that might apply. Also, for every legal right you have, there is only a limited amount of time to actually file a claim or your rights expire (it’s called the statute of limitations), so don’t waste your time getting to an attorney and finding out what your legal rights are. If this answer helped you, please check the box below
2 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now