Expert Advice When You Need It Most

A car is purchased by a buyer & a co-buyer & signed by both. The co-buyer pays off the, car who actually gets the car when paid

A car is purchased by a buyer & a co-buyer & signed by the buyer and co-buyer. If the co-buyer makes all the payments and pays off the car who actually gets title to the car once it is paid. The co-buyer or both?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
If you are both on title, then you both own the car. What is the deal between you two? Do you have a loan in which you now need to pay him back?

This response does not constitute legal, accounting or other professional advice. Only through a personal, confidential consultation with qualified legal counsel can anyone properly evaluate their own legal planning challenges and determine what, if any, appropriate legal strategies and tactics should be implemented to meet those challenges.

Circular 230 Disclaimer - “Nothing in this response is intended or written to be used, and cannot be used by any person for the purpose of avoiding tax penalties regarding any transactions or matters addressed herein. You should always seek advice from independent tax advisors regarding the same.”
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now