A bank sole my personal information and opened twp accounts on my behalf. Did the bank commit fraud? considered identity theft?

A well known bank in the SF Bay Area stole my personal information from my equity line to open a checking and savings account with out my knowledge. I then went to the branch that opened the account without my permission to speak with the branch manager and he was not there. I spoke to the teller who opened the accounts and she told me that the manager was transferred to another state. I asked her why she opened the accounts with out my permission and she said that she was ordered to by the branch manager. A bank sole my personal information and opened twp accounts on my behalf. Did the bank commit fraud? considered identity theft? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Life Sciences / Biotechnology Resources

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard