A bad statment made in a professional place that I did not appreciate at all.

I go to a city appointed counselor and while I was there one on them made a comment that I just could not beleave. They said that they head more meat stuffed in them then a boy at a stay over at the Never land ranch. They had just come back from a eating contest and it was days after MJ's death so the timing and the place was very inappropriate for the type of goverment building that it happenend. I was and am a big MJ fan and found this to be very hurtful and disrespectful to me. I would like to know if I have any legal steps I can take?
This happend about two months ago and it still bothers me every time I think about it. I just can not beleave that someone of their position would have the nerve to say something like this in a goverment place and in front of co-works.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

Contributor Level 8
You should have spoken up at the time and told them that you found their comments offensive, but, no there is nothing legally that you can do about it.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, I do not think you can do anything other than complain to their supervisor about inappropriate talk. But I under certain circumstances, I suppose it could be actionable, if you are still bothered by it, go try to speak with a local civil rights attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.