A 25yr old drug pusher has admitted selling drugs to my 17yr old niece, can I be sued for spreading warning flyers about him?

Asked 11 months ago - Buckeye, AZ

Flag

A 25yr old has been having sex and pushing drugs on my 17yr old neice. I know he is preying on young high school girls to help him support his habit. He has no money, no car and no job. His parents are enabling him, becasue they don't know how to deal with it. I am concerned about other young girls in my nieghborhood getting caught up with him. His parents gave us no warning that my neice was associating with him even though they knew the age difference and that he has been in rehab 4 times for heroin. It went on for 2 weeks before we found out. I want to warn other parents, so they can stop it if they notice their daughters with him or acting out of the norm. We called the cops on him, but they only filed a report on it with no follow.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 16, 2012 19:19. www.azduifirm.com
    http://www.azduifirm.com/law/criminal/

    This is not a criminal question, if you say the wrong things you could be sued. Talk to a lawyer and post on the civil board.
    www.azduifirm.com
    http://www.azduifirm.com/law/criminal/

  2. Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 17, 2012 10:05. The posting of the handbills would fall under the civil libel laws and if you can prove the truth of the statement then you would have a civil defense. However, the posting of the handbills could also be construed as harassment under the criminal law. You should consult with criminal and civil attorneys to determine your rights and liabilities.

  3. Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 16, 2012 08:17. This is not a criminal law question. It is a libel question. Yes you can be sued depending on the content of the flyers.

    Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary