A 17 year old boy gets a 15 year old girl pregnant. Can he go to jail?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Hollywood, FL

Is it considered statutory rape?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Nick Jay Dorsten

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . As long as the sex was consensual then no, this is not illegal.

    Good luck,
    Nicholas Dorsten
    Blake & Dorsten, P.A.
    4707b140th ave n, Ste 104
    Clearwater, Fl 33762
    727.286.6141

  2. Don Waggoner

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . I believe the other attorney is incorrect. 16 is the legal age of consent for sex in Florida. Having sex with a 15 y/o is a lewd act, punishible by up to 15 years in prison and designation as a sex offender, even if the other person was under 18. However, because the two are less than 4 years apart in age, the S.O. designation can be avoided, as well as any jail sentence. This would fall under the Florida Romeo and Juliet act. Please see an attorney if a report has been made.

  3. Richard Earl Hornsby

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Mr. Waggoner is correct. It is illegal for a 16 year-old to have sex with a 15 year-old; even if it was consensual. However, the sex offender designation might be avoidable under Florida's Romeo and Juliet law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering