a

background check by potential employer,showed a man with my name and SS# was wanted in another state for several felony charges. How do I get this resolved? I have never lived outside California. background check stated "our results may or may not reflect records of your client" but because of this, I was rejected. Please help me. Immigration questioned me coming back in from Mexico,but cleared me. How do I get this resolved as well?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Ari J Sauer

Ari J Sauer

Contributor Level 5
I am not sure how to resolve this as far as the employer background check. You might want to consider getting fingerprinted and send off for a copy of your record from the FBI. That way when this happens again you can show that you have a clear record. It only costs $18 (you can get fingerprinted at the police station) and takes about 3-4 weeks to get a response.

However if you have the same problem more than once with entering the US, you can get their system corrected by making a TRIP request at http://www.dhs.gov/files/programs/gc_1169676919316.shtm.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information posted or made available on or through the Site, including without limitation any responses to legal questions posted on Avvo Answers, information provided in Avvo Legal Guides, and any other comments, opinions, recommendations, answers, analysis, references, referrals or legally related content or information (collectively "Legal Information") is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship between you and any attorney. Such Legal Information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. It is not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely upon such Legal Information. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege.
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I think someone may have appropriated your SSN. This is not an uncommon problem with illegal aliens who use fake documents and other people's SSNs. You need to treat this as identity theft and contact the Social Security Administration.

Here is what the Social Security Administration recommends:
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard