A) How long an asylum has to wait to file for citizenship?

Asked over 1 year ago - Renton, WA

b) Does this depend on the date of granted asylum status or the green card?

Thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Barbara A Marcouiller

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It depends on the green card. You may count one year of adylum, so green card for 4 years instead of 5.

    This reply is intended only as general information and does not constitute legal advice in any particular case.... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . An asylee has the right to apply for a green card 1 year after having been granted asylee status and is eligible to apply for citizenship 4 years and 9 months after having obtained green card status.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes one year to get your green card, and then 4 years and 9 months after that, you can apply for citizenship.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com

Related Topics

US citizenship

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Asylum

Asylum is a form of protection offered to people who fear persecution in their home country and are in the United States or an entry port.

George Tenreiro

The Basics on Applying For Asylum

The asylum process requires thoughtful analysis, together with supplementary materials that reinforce the strength and credibility of one’s application. Applicants should work with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,573 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,573 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering