9 mph over limit speeding ticket in Utah effect California driving record (DMV points)

Asked 10 months ago - Saint George, UT

I'm a CA licensed driver. I got pulled over in Utah for doing 74 in a 65 zone. According to the officer, he had me on radar for 77 mph, though I don't think I was driving that fast and he never showed me the radar and officer was driving in opposite lane. It was on U.S. Route 89. Weather perfect. Visibility 100%. No cars around. I only had 1 speeding ticket 20 years ago in CA. I have a clean driving record.

The ticket is only $90. But I'm afraid that it will add points to my record in California thus effecting my auto insurance rate.

My questions:
1. Will this ticket effect my insurance rate in California if I pay the fine (guilty)?
2. I have read online that this will not be reported to CA DMV because it was below 10 mph over the speed limit, this true?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Aric M Cramer

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You would need to ask a California attorney as to what the CA DMV will pick up. Likewise you need to ask your insurance agent what will cause an increase in your rates. I would suggest you get an attorney to see about getting you a plea in abeyance in Utah. A plea in abeyance will eventually have the case dismissed.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,415 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,415 answers this week

3,342 attorneys answering