Skip to main content

9 month probation wet and reckless dui

Santa Clarita, CA |

what is the different between a wet and reckless and dui. i only got 9 months of probation for my wet and reckless, but i read online that people get 3 years with a dui probation how is that possible.

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

It is a reduced charge. That is why probation is shorter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

Posted

3 years probation is standard on a first time DUI. 2 years probation is typical on a wet reckless. However, it is not uncommon to negotiate a shorter or longer probation on a wet reckless plea bargain. Hope that helps.

Jasen Nielsen

Mark as helpful

8 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

oh no i didnt negotiate to get 9 months probation, thats what they have gave me and thats what is says on the paper i have recieved from them. i was just wondering what was the difference between wet and reckless and dui because

Posted

It will depend on the county that you are in. A wet is a reduced charge that is negotiated with the DA and usually ranges from 1 year to 3 years. If you got 9 months consider yourself lucky.
Robert Driessen

Mr. Driessen is a former Deputy DA in Orange County with over 8 years of criminal law experience. Nothing stated on this site shall in anyway be construed as legal advice, or as creating any attorney client relationship. If you would like to hire Mr. Driessen, feel free to contact him at www.theocduiguy.com.

Mark as helpful

9 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

yea it was for a wet and reckless in santa clarita how often do they give 9 months of probation to people with wet and reckless? i do feel lucky

Posted

A wet reckless is a lesser offense of a DUI. The probation term is shorter
and the fines generally less BUT it is priorable just like a DUI. That
means for the next 10 years if you are arrested again yiu can be charged
with a second, or third, etc.. Your probation tem seem unusually short you
should check that. The minimum probation is 1 year by statute.
>

Mark as helpful

11 lawyers agree

Posted

Totally concur with Mr. Driessen. 9 months of Probation is HIGHLY unusual for a Wet Reckless. 2 years is usually as low as it goes. The primary difference between a wet reckless and a DUI is the fine and the class. A Wet Reckless is, for most purposes a DUI. It is a prior for the Court and the DMV. Personally, I don't consider a Wet Reckless anything more than a moral victory, but if you indeed received 9 months of probation you can get the case off your record much much sooner than the typical DUI or Wet Reckless case.

Brian Michaels
Los Angeles Criminal Defense Lawyer
www.socalcrimdefense.com
3109919179

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

9 lawyers agree

Traffic tickets topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics