85 year old father has acute kidney failure directly following colonscopy. Is a biopsy the only way to prove it is malpractice?

My Father had kidney levels of 1.6 prior to a colonoscopy and should never have taken Fleet Phospho-soda prescribed by his doctor, who SHOULD have known of the serious danger in his particular case. Immediately after the colonoscopy his kidney levels were 2.7+. What can he do without having a dangerous and potentially more harmful biopsy to prove malpractice? Please advise. He can use some help. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Norman Gregory Fernandez

Contributor Level 7
Only a medical doctor can opine as to whether malpractice has been done in a particular case. A medical doctor would have to decide what needs to be done to prove malpractice.

We malpractice attorneys, have to use expert witnesses such as medical malpractice to provide that malpractice has been done.

Sorry about your father.

Norm
0 0
Gordon Ralph Levinson

Gordon Ralph Levinson

Contributor Level 6
You should quickly locate an attorney in San Francisco who specializes in medical malpractice, and expect to provide your father's medical records, and to pay for a doctor to review the records and give an opinion as to malpractice. These kinds of things cannot be done in this forum. Good luck.
0 0
Reza Torkzadeh

Reza Torkzadeh Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
Medical malpractice cases are extremely complex and require the attention of an experienced medical malpractice attorney. I agree with my colleagues who previously answered your question above. Seek the immediately help of a medical malpractice attorney. There are plenty here to choose from.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.