7 yr old son intentionally hit by coach with ball. Is there anything we can do legally?

Asked about 5 years ago - Conshohocken, PA

My seven year old so was playing the OF in a little league game and was not paying attention so an asst coach threw a ball at him which hit him in the stomach. Luckily there were no serious injuries physically, just a bruise. But, 2 ft higher and it hits him in the head. The coach was told by the commissioner that he was no longer allowed to be a coach or be on the field. However, the first week afterwards he ignored the ruling and was right back on the field often times getting way too close for comfort for my son who's now understandably initimidated by him. The guy is a jerk who thinks he did nothing wrong and seemingly has no intention of abiding by the commissioners ruling. Is there any legal action we can take here?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Mark Weaver

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Under Pennsylvania law, assuming all your facts to be accurate and provable, you have two basic choices. One is to file a police report and ask the police to consider working with the District Attorney to bring a charge against the coach for criminal assault. Simple Assault is usually a Misdemeanor 2 charge, unless it is an assault by an adult on a child under 12, in which case it is a more serious Misdemeanor 1 (this seems to be the facts in your case).

    Or, you can go to the District Justice court in the area where the actions occurred and file a civil case for "Trespass" (the Pennsylvania common law term for a tort complaint). You could represent yourself and present any bills (medical bills, counseling bills, etc) and ask the District Justice to award damages. If there are no financial damages, it does not make sense to bring such a civil action -- there would be no damages to recover.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

18,105 answers this week

2,414 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,105 answers this week

2,414 attorneys answering