7 year law

Asked over 6 years ago - Atlanta, GA

Is there a law that protects an individual for a crime or misdemeanor that occurred 7 years back?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Anthony John Colleluori

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. It is called a statute of limitations. It protects a person from being charged in a case that is very old. It does not apply to murder charges and there are a few states that do not use it to appy to Sex crime charges.

  2. Okorie Okorocha

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If they never charged you and it did not involve some fraudulent concealment on your part, you probably cannot be charged, in most cases.... In some cases, there may be exceptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,700 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,700 answers this week

2,811 attorneys answering