61 in a 40 on Lake Shore. Is it worth going to court?

Was doing 61 on LSD at 3 a.m. on my way home. A car passed me with NO LIGHTS on, and all of a sudden I get pulled over. Is there any way of getting out of this? Or reducing the fine? Traffic court worth it? Also if you go to traffic court and win do you still pay court cost?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael J. Helfand

Michael J. Helfand

Contributor Level 7
Yes, talk to an attorney about your options. Depending on the circumstances, an experienced traffic attorney may be able to get your fine reduced and keep your record clean. Find an attorney who has a lot of experience in Cook County traffic court. If you need help finding someone, I'd be happy to recommend an attorney I know. Feel free to contact me for a referral, or if you have any other questions. 1-312-346-5320.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard