6-point speeding ticket. Take automatic mail in 2-point reduction or go to court? Also, if I hire a lawyer, any chance 0 points?

Asked over 1 year ago - Colorado Springs, CO

Received a 6-point ticket for going 24 MPH over the limit. I have not had a ticket in three years and have a clean driving record... the last ticket I received was for speedingl. Ticket was issued by El Paso County Sheriff's offce in Colorado Springs

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Gary F Pirosko

    Contributor Level 10

    7

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Unless you have a rock-solid defense to the speeding you are unlikely to end up with a 0-point violation. You might do better than the 2-point reduction if you appear and negotiate with the prosecutor. You also might have the points further reduced if you attend a traffic school. Most insurance companies will treat minor moving violations (everything more than 0-points) the same. Therefore, if you are not usually getting tickets on a regular basis, you need to weight the time and expense of going to court vs. the convenience of mailing in the plea to the reduced charge. There is no one-size-fits all answer to this question.

  2. Stephen Clark Harkess

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Any chance? Sure. Likely? No. The circumstances and the general disposition of the prosecutor will affect the plea offer. However, it is extremely unusual for a 6 point ticket to be reduced to a non-moving violation. With a clean record you might be able to do better than a 2 point reduction, but a 0 point plea would be rare.

    You can reach Harkess & Salter LLC at (303) 531-5380 or info@Harkess-Salter.com. Stephen Harkess is an attorney... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now