6 months ago we had a major car accident. My vehicle was totaled. My now 7 yo, 5 yo & 3 yo daughters were in the car.

Asked about 2 years ago - Perris, CA

Flag

They still suffer from fear, I'm still dealing with awful pain in my shoulder. What ballpark figure should I expect tO receive? Medical bills are about $5,000 so far. My glasses & phone had to be replaced for about $700. I've put out $2,500 in help with child care & house work since my accident.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Contributor Level 19

    Answered May 14, 2011 05:31. Your question cannot be answered with any certainty, or even with a ballpark figure. There are too many variables and you are not providing much information. One of the most important problems is insurance coverage. I have no idea what the injuries are worth in your case, but if (just for instance) they are worth a million dollars and there is $50,000 in available coverage, you are unlikely to ever recover more than $50,000, with expenses and fees taken out of that. Your lawyer needs to go over these issues with you as the case develops.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 14, 2011 10:31. It depends on the diagnosis regarding your shoulder injury and the need for future care, including surgery. It also depends on your, age, occupation and limitations you have. For your minor children, you should have them seen by a mental health professional to see if there is something that can be done to alleviate their fear and to document their problems. Your best bet would be to retain an experienced personal injury attorney to assist you in maximizing your recovery.

    Disclaimer- The information you obtain at our web-site or through postings on such sites as”AVVO.com are not,... more
  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered May 14, 2011 10:44. It's impossible for anyone to tell you what your claim is worth without looking at your medical records and bills. Someone with low bills can sometimes have a very valuable claim (e.g., it does not cost much to amputate a leg, but the claim is worth a lot). Best advice is keep good records of your expenses and seek an attorney's help.

    By the way, all of your kids have claims as well, but any money they get will need to be approved by the court and will need to be put into a restricted bank account or some other form of court-approved account/investment vehicle.

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered May 14, 2011 21:25. My firm handles car accident cases all over the State of California. You may call me for a free consultation at 800-816-1529 x. 1.

    My website is located at www.thepersonalinjury.com .

    No attorney/client relationship is or shall be created by this response on Avvo to non-clients of The Law Offices... more
  5. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 13, 2011 17:57. The value of your claim and your childrens' claims is a very difficult thing to predict. There is only one true way to find out the value of your claim: Take it to a jury. In the meantime, it doesn't sound like you are medically stable yet. Until a person is medically stable no one can say what the value is. If the insurance company makes any offer to you before you're stationary, you'll know that the adjuster is trying to limit exposure by settling early. It will also be a low-ball offer. You should hire an attorney experienced with adult and with children's claims. They are different legal creatures. You don't say who was at fault or whether there might be any negligence on your part. That would be an important part of the evaluation.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary