6/22Bought car, got title.Took in 4 repairs. Told car was P/U by TOW REPO CO. No proof to fact. Told shop will pay for it. No$

Bought 66 Mustang for 22.5K on 6/18.Got title. Returned car to get minor repairs. Owner of shop told me Repo co picked up car.Said lein outa OK. No proof to fact, I called OK DOT. He assured me he will return 22.5K. As of Friday will be 6 weeks and no $$ or date to start repay. What are my options. I only have title, Bill of sale, and 2 cashiers checks for 12K. Paid 10K cash. Have not changed title with State.
TIA
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.