Skip to main content

6 counts misdemeanor theft by deception no prior record court in the morning what will the judge do

Atlanta, GA |

Its over dogs i sold that has fake vet records

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

It will depend on the courtroom you are in. Also, the prosecutor will make a recommendation prior to you talking or seeing the Judge in the case. The Judge will usually only hear a plea or if you are going to have a jury or bench trial. I would strongly advise you to seek the advice of an attorney to look at any possible defenses or get a plea offer that will not stay on your criminal record.

Mark as helpful

Posted

ANY theft charge can result in serious ramifications for your future, even if you avoid conviction, as it is a crime of moral turpitude. You should consult with an attorney from your locality at your earliest opportunity in order to ensure the best disposition possible. Many times this type of charge can be addressed before the process really gets underway and that may lead to a great result. The big issue with "theft" crimes is that even the arrest record can affect your ability to gain and maintain meaningful employment. Call an attorney soon. It is impossible to predict what any specific judge would do without more information but getting proactive will certainly help your cause.
Good Luck!

Mark as helpful

Posted

You need a lawyer. Never go to court especially on theft charges without counsel and please don't wait to the last minute when your future is at stake.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics