Expert Advice When You Need It Most

501c3

what are the common 501c3 violations seen by the irs

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 7
Here's a very partial list of compliance issues for 501(c)(3) organizations:

No Private Inurement. No part of the organization's net earnings may inure to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual. The private inurement doctrine generally prohibits an exempt organization from using its assets for the benefit of a person having a personal and private interest in the organization's activities (i.e., an insider such as a director, officer or key employee). An organization that engages in an inurement transaction (e.g., paying an unreasonable compensation to an insider) may face revocation of its exempt status.

No Private Benefit. A 501(c)(3) organization must serve a public rather than a private interest. To satisfy this requirement, referred to as the private benefit doctrine, the organization must establish that it is not operated for the benefit of private interests. This does not mean that the organization may not confer benefits to individuals; rather, it provides that such benefits must be incidental, quantitatively and qualitatively, to the furthering of the organization’s exempt purposes.

Excess Benefit Transactions. Federal tax laws also prohibit certain transactions characterized by a conflict of interest. IRC Section 4958(c)(1)(A), which applies to organizations exempt under either IRC Section 501(c)(3) or 501(c)(4) that are not private foundations, defines an excess benefit transaction as “any transaction in which an economic benefit is provided by an applicable tax-exempt organization directly or indirectly to or for the use of any disqualified person if the value of the economic benefit provided exceeds the value of the consideration (including the performance of services) received for providing such benefit.” An excess benefit transaction is prohibited and may subject the disqualified person and the directors who knowingly approved such transaction to significant federal excise taxes (“intermediate sanctions”).

No Substantial Lobbying. In general, no organization may qualify for Section 501(c)(3) status if a substantial part of its activities is attempting to influence legislation (commonly known as lobbying). A 501(c)(3) organization may engage in some lobbying, but too much lobbying activity risks loss of tax-exempt status. Legislation includes action by Congress, any State legislature, any local council or similar governing body, with respect to acts, bills, resolutions, or similar items (such as legislative confirmation of appointive office), or by the public in referendum, ballot initiative, constitutional amendment, or similar procedure. It does not include actions by executive, judicial, or administrative bodies. An organization will be regarded as attempting to influence legislation if it contacts, or urges the public to contact, members or employees of a legislative body for the purpose of proposing, supporting, or opposing legislation, or if the organization advocates the adoption or rejection of legislation. Organizations may, however, involve themselves in issues of public policy without the activity being considered as lobbying. For example, organizations may conduct educational meetings, prepare and distribute educational materials, or otherwise consider public policy issues in an educational manner without jeopardizing their tax-exempt status.

No Electioneering. All Section 501(c)(3) organizations are absolutely prohibited from directly or indirectly participating in, or intervening in, any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for elective office. Contributions to political campaign funds or public statements of position (verbal or written) made on behalf of the organization in favor of or in opposition to any candidate for public office clearly violate this prohibition. Such violation may result in denial or revocation of tax-exempt status and the imposition of certain excise tax.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 10
You are asking a very broad question and no one will know where to start. But I can tell you this much off the top of my head:

1) A 501c3 is a non-profit organization that cannot generate or distribute profits.
2) A 501c3 CANNOT work as a political action committee or a lobbying organization.
3) But a political action committee CAN receive donations or contributions from a 501c3.
4) Some violations include failure to file annual papers with the State and Federal governments.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now